Skip to main content

Criteria for Immigrating to Australia under Skilled Migrant Scheme

Australia is one of the best places in the world to live and work. It provides great work opportunities for foreign professionals with talent and good skills. This country has very less population. It is a beautiful place with amazing landscapes. Australia provides great work-life balance. You can enjoy high-quality of life. Education in the country is of highest standards. Many students from different parts of the world come to Australia to pursue their studies. In addition to this, it also offers amazing health care benefits and free education to your children. If you are staying in Australia under PR visa for continuous four years, you become eligible to apply for Australian citizenship as well. In this article, we shall discuss in detail about the criterion for skilled immigration to Australia under one of the most prominent programs- Skilled Migrant Scheme.

Skilled Immigration to Australia under subclass 189:

Australia has very less unemployment rate and on the other hand it has skills shortage in many trades. It releases SOL-Occupation List for Skilled Workers every year which features the number of vacancies in each trade Australia is facing a shortage of. If you have ability to nominate any occupation from the Skills Occupation List, skills and experience required by the country and can fulfill each criteria of Australia Immigration, you can apply for a Permanent resident visa under subclass 189.

Importance of Immigration Points Calculator in Australia immigration:

Skilled Worker visas as granted based upon the points calculated under an immigration points based System. In this selection system, you will be allotted with points for parameters like skills, attributes, experience, education, and age. Hence, Immigration points calculator holds a great significance in Australia immigration. To apply for the PR visa Australia you need to score overall 60 points overall under this points-based selection system. Why SOL Occupation List is mandatory for Australia Immigration Based on the skills requirement in Australia, Canberra releases skilled occupation list every year. This list includes a wide range of occupations including doctors, nurses, lawyers, architects, project managers, software engineers, midwifes and more. Some occupations in the list will require you to clear an assessment from the respective assessment authority. If your experience and skill set match with the job requirements provided in the occupation list, you can proceed with PR visa application.


For a common man, immigration terms like SOL or immigration points calculator etc. may seem scary and risky. Hence, it is advised that when you apply for Australia PR visa, take expert help and guidance. Let our experts guide you with more information for free- register here.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Australia Needs IT & Engineers for its Economy- What’s the Best Way to Go?

Australia, a nation with spectacular beauty, friendly culture and best companies has now a great demand for IT & Engineers. According to the statistics found on Seek, Australia’s prominent job portal, approx. 10,000 jobs are posted from these sectors each month. It is stated the country’s youth is lacking skills that could contribute to the development of these sectors. For this reason, it is majorly dependent upon immigrants. The country wants more and more skilled professionals from various nations of the world to migrate to Australia, take up these vacant positions and be a part of Australia on any long term Australia work visa. Now, if you believe that you should move to Australia considering these vacant positions and the skills you have for these roles, you may be wondering how to go? You may be thinking is there any method that can help you move to Australia for a long term stay, without much processing formalities? Then, certainly, a Permanent Resident Visa of Australia is…

Types of Visas for Indians to Study, Work and Live

Australia is one of the most aspiring countries for Indians. There are many man-made and natural attractions in Australia including The Sydney Opera House and the Great Barrier Reef. It has many top universities which have education standards equal to the US. It offers high-paid salaries to immigrants. No matter what the reason is, migration to Australia is a dream that most Indians have. So to make this dream into reality, we should be aware of the different visa options that are available for Australian Immigration. Indians can travel to Australia for visit, work and study. Depending upon the purpose, the eligibility requirements and documentation required for these visas applications are different.
Different types of visas available for Australia
Permanent Resident Visa: This is permanent resident & work visas for skilled workers for worldwide who wish for a long term career in Australia. It is a 5-year multiple entry visa, granted upon scoring best points under Australia's p…

Growing Demand of IT Professionals in Australia

Australia is a pure tech hub. It is a country emerging among the top nations in the list of best countries for a tech career. Due to the overwhelming growth of IT companies and scarcity of tech workers within the country, Australia has a huge demand for IT talent from outer nations.                                                                           As of the researches, the country aims to attract workers with skills, technology knowledge and vast experience in the IT. For this, the Australian government has made skilled immigration an easy approach. It wants skilled workers on PR visas to settle in Australia and work in the country for a longer period of time- in order to keep the economy afloat. Skilled immigration to Australia If you are an experienced IT professional and want to have a growing career in Australia, then skilled immigration is a great way for you. Unlike work visas, migrating to Australia by the means of any skilled immigration visas will give you long term work…