Skip to main content

Criteria for Immigrating to Australia under Skilled Migrant Scheme

Australia is one of the best places in the world to live and work. It provides great work opportunities for foreign professionals with talent and good skills. This country has very less population. It is a beautiful place with amazing landscapes. Australia provides great work-life balance. You can enjoy high-quality of life. Education in the country is of highest standards. Many students from different parts of the world come to Australia to pursue their studies. In addition to this, it also offers amazing health care benefits and free education to your children. If you are staying in Australia under PR visa for continuous four years, you become eligible to apply for Australian citizenship as well. In this article, we shall discuss in detail about the criterion for skilled immigration to Australia under one of the most prominent programs- Skilled Migrant Scheme.

Skilled Immigration to Australia under subclass 189:

Australia has very less unemployment rate and on the other hand it has skills shortage in many trades. It releases SOL-Occupation List for Skilled Workers every year which features the number of vacancies in each trade Australia is facing a shortage of. If you have ability to nominate any occupation from the Skills Occupation List, skills and experience required by the country and can fulfill each criteria of Australia Immigration, you can apply for a Permanent resident visa under subclass 189.

Importance of Immigration Points Calculator in Australia immigration:

Skilled Worker visas as granted based upon the points calculated under an immigration points based System. In this selection system, you will be allotted with points for parameters like skills, attributes, experience, education, and age. Hence, Immigration points calculator holds a great significance in Australia immigration. To apply for the PR visa Australia you need to score overall 60 points overall under this points-based selection system. Why SOL Occupation List is mandatory for Australia Immigration Based on the skills requirement in Australia, Canberra releases skilled occupation list every year. This list includes a wide range of occupations including doctors, nurses, lawyers, architects, project managers, software engineers, midwifes and more. Some occupations in the list will require you to clear an assessment from the respective assessment authority. If your experience and skill set match with the job requirements provided in the occupation list, you can proceed with PR visa application.


For a common man, immigration terms like SOL or immigration points calculator etc. may seem scary and risky. Hence, it is advised that when you apply for Australia PR visa, take expert help and guidance. Let our experts guide you with more information for free- register here.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Growing Demand of IT Professionals in Australia

Australia is a pure tech hub. It is a country emerging among the top nations in the list of best countries for a tech career. Due to the overwhelming growth of IT companies and scarcity of tech workers within the country, Australia has a huge demand for IT talent from outer nations.                                                                           As of the researches, the country aims to attract workers with skills, technology knowledge and vast experience in the IT. For this, the Australian government has made skilled immigration an easy approach. It wants skilled workers on PR visas to settle in Australia and work in the country for a longer period of time- in order to keep the economy afloat. Skilled immigration to Australia If you are an experienced IT professional and want to have a growing career in Australia, then skilled immigration is a great way for you. Unlike work visas, migrating to Australia by the means of any skilled immigration visas will give you long term work…

How immigration consultants can help you with your Australia visa?

If you are planning to migrate to Australia under skilled work visa or business visa, then you should know whether you are eligible to apply for the visa so that you can proceed further with your application. Immigration is a tricky procedure and bound with many legal formalities. You should also fulfill the criterion for the skilled immigration visa.
Why approach Australia Immigration Consultants? If you are serious about the immigration procedure and want to explore your career in Australia, then it is recommended to approach Australia Visa Consultants to check your eligibility for the visa. Being in the process, an immigration consultant will have full knowledge on the immigration laws and policies. They will have up-to-date information about the change in the immigration rules and assessment process. When you send your profile to the visa consultants they will do an initial evaluation of your profile and check your eligibility for the visa. A genuine immigration consultant will let …

Need of Immigration Consultants in Getting Australia visa?

If you are planning to migrate to Australia under skilled work visa or business visa, then you should know whether you are eligible to apply for the visa so that you can proceed further with your application. Immigration is a tricky procedure and bound with many legal formalities. You should also fulfill the criterion for the skilled immigration visa.
Why approach Australia Immigration Consultants? If you are serious about the immigration procedure and want to explore your career in Australia, then it is recommended to approach Australia Visa Consultants to check your eligibility for Australia visa. Being in the process, an immigration consultant will have full knowledge on the immigration laws and policies. They will have up-to-date information about the change in the immigration rules and assessment process. When you send your profile to the visa consultants they will do an initial evaluation of your profile and check your eligibility for the visa. A genuine immigration consultant wil…